Angband 4.0 beta release

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • mrrstark
    Adept
    • Aug 2013
    • 101

    #16
    Thanks for fixing the Windows display bug. I have another to report

    It feels like there is a lot of flicker when the turn is draw when "Center Player Continuously" is enabled. Much more than previous versions. Is that something that can be fixed?

    Comment

    • Nomad
      Knight
      • Sep 2010
      • 958

      #17
      Does the new passable rubble in town exist in the dungeon as well, or is it town-only at the moment? Just wondering because it's currently impossible to distinguish from regular rubble in tile mode (I had no idea until I accidentally walked over it), which could lead to some nasty surprises if monsters can pass over it.

      (Somebody please remind me to update my tile set before 4.0 gets an official release. I really need to fix the Ainur graphics as well now they've been changed from Angels.)

      Also, does passable rubble have any chance of items, or am I just wasting my time digging through the stuff in town?

      Comment

      • Runaway1956
        Apprentice
        • Feb 2015
        • 71

        #18
        Maybe I'm getting the hang of this:

        Code:
        git clone git://github.com/angband/angband.git
        
        cd angband
        
        sh autogen.sh
        
        ./configure --with-no-install --enable-sdl
        
        make -j4
        
        cd src
        
        ./angband -g -- -n4
        I have a windows which proclaims itself to be Angband v4.0beta-4-g0a915bd and I have the subwindows floating on my second screen.

        Time to see what I can do with it . . .
        It's a 1982 Honda GL 500 Silver Wing Interstate, my daily commuter. http://linuxcounter.net/cert/522398.png

        Comment

        • Nomad
          Knight
          • Sep 2010
          • 958

          #19
          A few more minor things I've come across:

          * You can't sell ammo, as it doesn't seem to be possible to select the quiver when you use 'd' inside a shop. (Or the home, as MattB notes.)

          * Using 'k' to squelch appears to default to whichever of inventory/equipment/quiver you had open last rather than to the main inventory. I don't know if that's desired behaviour, but it seems a bit strange. (Edit: same behaviour from the 'I'nspect command.)

          * The "You reshuffle some items in your inventory" message doesn't seem to show up any more. (The result being that when you ID something, you get a message like "You have 3 Scrolls of Identify (k)", and then those scrolls silently migrate to a different letter slot but you don't get any notification that they've moved.)

          ETA:

          * Pseudo ID inscriptions aren't going away properly when you ID equipment by use. I've identified my Main Gauche as (+2,+6), but it still has the {magical} tag and comes up with "You do not know the full extent of this item's powers."
          Last edited by Nomad; March 15, 2015, 18:20.

          Comment

          • Runaway1956
            Apprentice
            • Feb 2015
            • 71

            #20
            If the game just crashes, where does one look for a logfile? The save file is generated when I enter a new level, so that won't do you any good.

            I was still diddling around on level one, firing arrows at a mold. The game just closed on me - no warning, nothing.



            Ooops, there must be log file somewhere - I got this in the console from which I started Angband:

            Code:
            guy@sparky:~/angband/src$ ./angband -g -- -n4
            ./angband: software bug


            Well now, the game seems to have restarted in just about the same place - instead of a mold, I found a centipede? Odd . . . I could have sworn I was shooting at a little yellow "m".
            Last edited by Runaway1956; March 15, 2015, 19:27.
            It's a 1982 Honda GL 500 Silver Wing Interstate, my daily commuter. http://linuxcounter.net/cert/522398.png

            Comment

            • Nomad
              Knight
              • Sep 2010
              • 958

              #21
              I'm getting some inconsistent weirdness with inscriptions:

              - Trying to read Identify scrolls inscribed {@r4} by pressing r then 4 gets the "Type '?' for help" message
              - Trying to read Magic Mapping inscribed {@r6} reads one of my (uninscribed) Phase Door scrolls instead (they're in slot g, MM is in slot h), and then triggers a "No Available Target" message.
              - Treasure Detection inscribed with {@r2} works correctly, as does my Rod of Door/Stair Location {@z3} and my Staff of Identify {@u4}

              I did some further experimenting, and changing the inscription on the Identify Scrolls to {@r1} worked correctly. {@r3} and {@r5} are also fine. If I change it to the {@r6} slot I previously had the magic mapping scrolls in, that also reads my Phase Door scrolls from slot g, but does not come up with the no target message. If I drop the Phase Door scrolls on the floor and try reading r6 again, it opens the inventory.

              ...Good luck with that.

              ETA: Spoke too soon. My Staff of Identify {@u4} which was working fine earlier is now not. Results seem to change depending on which letter slot the item is currently in.
              Last edited by Nomad; March 15, 2015, 21:49.

              Comment

              • StMicah
                Adept
                • Feb 2015
                • 112

                #22
                I'm using a mac OSX 10.10. I am having persistent crashes when trying to leave any store/home. (I don't see a log file to report/send along.)

                Anyone else experiencing this or are my shop keepers try real hard to keep me safe?

                Comment

                • Nomad
                  Knight
                  • Sep 2010
                  • 958

                  #23
                  I got a replicable crash with this error message trying to read an un-ID'd scroll from the floor:

                  Code:
                  Assertion failed!
                  
                  Program: ...
                  File: obj-pile.c
                  Line: 133
                  
                  Expression: pile_contains(*pile, obj)
                  Went back to ID the scroll and it was Teleportation. I picked it up and read it after that, and it worked without crashing.

                  Comment

                  • Nomad
                    Knight
                    • Sep 2010
                    • 958

                    #24
                    Originally posted by MattB
                    Also, I've just been paralysed while wearing boots of FA (and two other sources of FA to... er... boot).
                    Yep, I also just got paralyzed by a Ghoul while wearing a ring of FA.

                    I'm also suffering from an intermittent problem with a 'flickering' lantern, which I can't quite pin down; sometimes the light from my lantern will go off for a turn (not just on the display; if I try to read a scroll while it's gone dark, it tells me I have no light to read by). Seems to only happen when there are monsters within or adjacent to the light radius, but that might just be the only point when I'm paying attention to notice.

                    And I spoke too soon when I said some of my inscribed items were working fine - what happens when you try and use an {@[action][number]} style inscription seems to vary depending on which inventory slot that item is currently in.

                    Comment

                    • Nick
                      Vanilla maintainer
                      • Apr 2007
                      • 9637

                      #25
                      This is exactly the sort of feedback I was after, thank you all. I will answer the first batch now, and more later (and actually fix stuff later still).

                      Originally posted by Nomad
                      • I think you need to restore the "in Quiver: 40 missiles" display on the inventory screen that shows how many slots the quiver is taking up. Otherwise it's unclear when your inventory's actually full.
                      • Nothing happens if you press '.' when the quiver is empty, which is a tad confusing, especially for a newbie investigating the controls. I think it needs to go to the quiver display and just show "(nothing)" like empty equipment screen slots do.
                      • The "(Inven a-w, / for equip, . for Quiver, ESC)" line you've added at the top of the 'i' display has pushed slot 'w' off the bottom of the screen if you're playing with the screen resized to the minimum 24 rows. (I don't know if many other people actually do, but I still habitually resize the display as small as it'll go so I can switch programs easily. And I'm guessing it might be more of a problem for ports to devices with small screens.)
                      First two sound sensible. Third - yes definitely needs fixing, and please keep testing in 24x80, I haven't been.

                      Originally posted by MattB
                      Ref quiver, I don't seem to be able to store any ammo at home? (maybe I'm being stoopid...)

                      Also, I've just been paralysed while wearing boots of FA (and two other sources of FA to... er... boot).
                      Ammo @ home - can you not find the quiver to drop from, or is it failing to?

                      FA - yeah, looks like that's a thing.

                      Redraw is worse than 3.5.1, I assume? I'd really like to get that properly sorted, it's been an ongoing issue with big tiles. And this...
                      Originally posted by mrrstark
                      It feels like there is a lot of flicker when the turn is draw when "Center Player Continuously" is enabled. Much more than previous versions. Is that something that can be fixed?
                      ...is probably because of an attempt to fix the redraw issues.

                      Originally posted by Nomad
                      Does the new passable rubble in town exist in the dungeon as well, or is it town-only at the moment? Just wondering because it's currently impossible to distinguish from regular rubble in tile mode (I had no idea until I accidentally walked over it), which could lead to some nasty surprises if monsters can pass over it.

                      Also, does passable rubble have any chance of items, or am I just wasting my time digging through the stuff in town?
                      Currently the new terrain is town-only. It's to give a taste of something which blocks LOS but not movement, which I think is good to have. Post 4.0, I'd consider making all rubble behave like this. And I think the digging is a waste of time, but I haven't actually checked

                      Skipping forward because I really want this clarified:
                      Originally posted by StMicah
                      I'm using a mac OSX 10.10. I am having persistent crashes when trying to leave any store/home. (I don't see a log file to report/send along.)

                      Anyone else experiencing this or are my shop keepers try real hard to keep me safe?
                      Are you using revision f2fa8c2 or revision 0a915bd? There was a memory bug in the first which I believed was fixed in the second - if not, then either I didn't fix (or made it worse) or there's a separate issue.

                      Thanks again all, will respond further later.
                      One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
                      In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.

                      Comment

                      • MattB
                        Veteran
                        • Mar 2013
                        • 1214

                        #26
                        Originally posted by Nick


                        Ammo @ home - can you not find the quiver to drop from, or is it failing to?
                        There's no option for quiver and you can't force it by hitting <.>.

                        FA - yeah, looks like that's a thing.
                        I've also been frightened with pFear - just to add to your fun

                        Redraw is worse than 3.5.1, I assume? I'd really like to get that properly sorted, it's been an ongoing issue with big tiles.
                        Never had a problem with this in any version, to be honest, until now. Sometimes I just seem to lose half of my 'known' squares. Like I said, hitting <i>, or just about any other menu, and exiting out sorts it, so only mildly annoying.

                        Keep it up - we're all verrry impressed!

                        Comment

                        • Nomad
                          Knight
                          • Sep 2010
                          • 958

                          #27
                          I see objects can occur in the same squares as traps now? That's pretty neat, but I think maybe there should be a new symbol/tile added for "square with both object and trap", similar to the pile symbol. Unless you want to be cruel to the players and force them to just remember which of those treasures had a trap under it after they've been teleported halfway across the dungeon.

                          Comment

                          • MattB
                            Veteran
                            • Mar 2013
                            • 1214

                            #28
                            Some more for you - since you asked so very nicely!...

                            - Tunnelling time seems to be way out of whack - takes far longer than the <I>nspect screen implies.

                            - Just seen a trapped square of granite - although, having played FA, maybe that's intended behaviour? (I had previously earthquaked, so maybe I moved granite 'under' a trap? That's a bit screwy if so!)

                            - My elven armour is apparently without higher resists, according to the squelch system. Nearly lost my first decent bit of armour that way...

                            - Further to inscription comments below, @m1, @m2 and @m3 work fine, but if I hit <m4> it asks me what I would like to drop!?

                            That's it for now, thanks for the new release. I actually find bug-spotting fun. It's like a mini-game. Right up until I'm wearing gloves of FA and get paralysed in a bunch of plasma hounds. Then I'll be cross.

                            Comment

                            • MattB
                              Veteran
                              • Mar 2013
                              • 1214

                              #29
                              I'm also being told every single turn that the weight of my armour encumbers my movement. Which is a little tiresome. This might actually force my priest to wear light armour, so maybe no bad thing...

                              Comment

                              • MattB
                                Veteran
                                • Mar 2013
                                • 1214

                                #30
                                My potion of enlightenment told me about 3 items on the map, but they remained 'unknown items'. Is this intended? Actually, I don't really have a problem with that, if so.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                😀
                                😂
                                🥰
                                😘
                                🤢
                                😎
                                😞
                                😡
                                👍
                                👎